Mustangs Commanding in 2010 High School Championships!!

Mustang High School swimmers provided admirable support for their teams during the 2010 championship season.

TAPPS State Championships

In Texas High School TAPPS State Swimming, DM Swimmers provided great support for their High School teams.  Congratulations to the following Mustang Swimmers who had top three finishes in individual events at TAPPS –

 

Maddie Malliard (FR) Parish - Div II - 1st 200 Free, 1st 100 Back

Jordan Newman (SR) Ursuline – Div I –  2nd 100 Breast

Malin Kenny (SR) Bishop Lynch – Div I – 1st 200 Free, 2nd 100 Free

Marylyn Toledo (SR) Parish - Div II - 1st 100 Breast, 1st 100 Fly

Des Godfrey (JR) Biship Lynch – Div I – 2nd 200 IM, 1st 100 Free

Alyssa McElya (SO) DFB - Div II - 2nd 200 IM, 1st 500 free

Kristen Stempack (SO) Biship Lunch - Div I - 2nd 50 Free

Erin Florence (FR) Ursuline - Div I - 3rd 100 Fly

Dan Pappas (JR) Parish - Div II - 3rd 100 back

 

SPC State Swimming & Diving Championships

This championship, for smaller private schools throughout Texas, yielded a number of medals for DM swimmers. Congratulations to the following Mustang Swimmers who had top three finishes in individual events at SPC Champs –

 

Keegan Watters (SR) Hockaday – 1st 200 Free, 2nd 500 Free

Jack Beckwitt (SR) Greenhill – 1st 200 IM, 1st 100 Back

Matt Roney (SR) Cistercian – 1st 200 Free, 1st 100 Free

Will McNamara (JR) St Marks – 2nd 100 Back

Claire Brandt (SO) Greenhill – 1st 50 Free, 1st 100 Fly

Sheila Salopeck (SR) Hockaday - 2nd 200 Free, 3rd 100 Free

 

 

Congratulations to the following DM swimmers qualifying for UIL State competition

 

Mustang High School UIL swimmers took the first step toward glory by qualifying for state meets for their schools.  Mustang team members supported their high school teams admirably during regional qualifying, leading their respective high schools toward the state championships.

 

 

4A Individual Qualifiers, along with final placings:

 

Allison Arnold - Highland Park - 1st 200 Free, 1st 500 Free

Emma Gruber - Highland Park - 10th 200 Free, 6th 500 Free

Kim Bray - Frisco - 15th 200 Free

Sean Bray - Frisco - 7th 200 Free, 4th 500 Free

Jacey Hodan - Rockwall Heath - 2nd 200 IM, 1st 100 Breast

Meredith Kelly - Highland Park - 5th 200 IM, 6th 100 Back

Liam Veazey - Bryan Adams - 6th 200 IM, 5th 500 Free

Katie Streepey - Highland Park - 5th 50 Free

Tanner Harris - Highland Park - 13th 100 Fly, 10th 100 Back

Paul Gerard - Highland Park - 11th 100 Fly

Alex Huff - Frisco Wakeland - 2nd 100 Free, 2nd 100 Back

Devin Compan - Frisco Wakeland - 4th 100 Free, 9th 100 Back

Christopher Alkire - Highland Park - 9th 500 Free

 

5A Individual Qualifiers, along with final placings:

 

Connor Nolan - Southlake - 2nd 200 IM, 2nd 500 Free

Greg Hoffman - Jesuit - 11th 100 Fly

Alison Moffitt - Lewisville Flower Mound - 10th 500 Free

 

 

The Highland Park High School Women’s Team, fueled fully by DM swimmers, won their tenth consecutive 4A State Women’s Title. This sets a new all time record for any school in any sport in Texas – 10 straight state championships!  Congratulations to Allison Arnold, Zoe Chang, Emma Gruber, Tanner Harris, Meredith Kelly & Katie Streepey in their support of the HP victory.  DM Swimmer’s had a hand in (for the third straight year) 100% of the swimming points scored by the state champions!

 

A big congratulations also goes out to Allsion Arnold for being only the third swimmer in Texas State High School swimming history to earn eight individual gold medals during a four year high school career.  Can you name the other two swimmers who also accomplished this amazing feat?  They also swam for the Mustangs.........Codie Hansen (Arlington Lamar) and Candace Blackman (Highland Park).

 

Great Going Mustangs!